Grocery Services North
Asian Grocery Stores in Waco, Texas
4.8 (37)
| Category | Asian Grocery Stores |
|---|---|
| Address | 724 W Waco Dr, Waco, TX 76701 |
| Area | Waco, Texas |
| Phone | (254) 732-3400 |
| Google rating | 4.8 (37) |
Hours
| Monday | 8 amβ8 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 8 amβ8 pm |
| Wednesday | 8 amβ8 pm |
| Thursday | 8 amβ8 pm |
| Friday | 8 amβ8 pm |
| Saturday | 8 amβ8 pm |
| Sunday | 8 amβ8 pm |
About Grocery Services North
Grocery Services North is a specialized grocery store that stocks a large selection of Women Infants & Children (WIC)-approved grocery products. We stock a variety of speciality infant formula. Shoppers can also pick up other WIC-approved groceries such as organic baby food, milk, eggs, bread, tortillas, cereal, beans, tuna, peanut butter, and fruits and vegetables. Plus, more! Our bilingual clerks assist customers shopping for groceries - helping them get everything they need in one easy stop. Visit today!
Grocery Services North is an asian grocery store in Waco, Texas. It is listed at 724 W Waco Dr, Waco, TX 76701, which places it among the local businesses of Waco that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.
Asian grocery stores and supermarkets stock ingredients, snacks and household goods that general American supermarkets often do not carry, organized by category rather than by country of origin in most stores. Produce and live or fresh seafood sections are usually at the back or side of the store, and weekend mornings bring the largest crowds and freshest restock. Many larger Asian supermarkets include a hot deli or food court counter selling prepared meals by the pound or as fixed plates, useful for a quick lunch while shopping. Labels are frequently bilingual or untranslated, so store staff can usually help locate a specific ingredient if you ask. Cash, cards and mobile pay are all commonly accepted at larger chains; smaller specialty shops may be cash-preferred.
Hours are published for 7 days a week. The most common schedule is 8 amβ8 pm. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Grocery Services North at (254) 732-3400; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, groceryservicesnorth.com.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 37 reviews, which is a strong result for an asian grocery store in Waco and suggests consistent service.
Waco is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Waco follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.
See the other asian grocery stores in Waco listed below to compare ratings, hours and locations before you decide. If you own or manage Grocery Services North, you can claim this listing to correct details, add photos and a description, and receive a verified badge. Everyone else can help by leaving an honest review on Google after a visit.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Wakitha Smith 3 months ago
I just walked out of here trying to buy potatoes. The lady said $5. Thatβs robbery for a 3 to 5lb bag of potatoes. Food stamps itβs even $5. I have never checked their prices until today. I usually just buy and go, but lately they been robbing us so I been checking
Renee Michalski 5 months ago
Just needed two tomatoes on my way home from work and didn't want to have to drive an extra 5 to 10 mi to a regular grocery store. This place was great, they had tomatoes and I could either buy a sack with five or six tomatoes or they made up a smaller sack just for me with two tomatoes
Theresa a year ago
A very good place to get your WIC items from quickly. They shop for you. And the lady who checked me out is very nice.
Tiffany McCorquodale-LoBretto 2 years ago
It's so convenient, especially for my husband, who has a harder time at other grocery stores trying to find WIC approved items. I would go to them after my WIC appointments, and I was wondering how this will all play out as I'm moving quite a way away from the location and WIC office... THEY NOW HAVE A WIC OFFICE AVAILABLE IN THE STORE!!! This is the best addition ever and service; it's convenient, with an extremely kind and helpful staff. This mama bear is so grateful.
Haleigh Hodge 4 years ago
The woman who answered the phone was so very kind and professional. I had called around to many place trying to hunt down a special item and had encountered a lot of rude people but this location is different they are very professional and talk to customers with respect. I drove 2 hours away to get the things I needed for my medically fragile child and these kind people made that possible. I cannot thank them enough.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Grocery Services North located?
Grocery Services North is at 724 W Waco Dr, Waco, TX 76701, in Waco, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Grocery Services North?
Grocery Services North is listed as an asian grocery store.
What are the hours of Grocery Services North?
Published hours are Monday: 8 amβ8 pm; Tuesday: 8 amβ8 pm; Wednesday: 8 amβ8 pm; Thursday: 8 amβ8 pm; Friday: 8 amβ8 pm; Saturday: 8 amβ8 pm; Sunday: 8 amβ8 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Grocery Services North open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 8 amβ8 pm.
What is the phone number of Grocery Services North?
You can call Grocery Services North at (254) 732-3400.
How is Grocery Services North rated on Google?
Grocery Services North has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 37 reviews.
Does Grocery Services North have a website?
Yes, the website of Grocery Services North is groceryservicesnorth.com (linked on this page).
More asian grocery stores in Waco
All asian grocery stores in Waco βHomestead Market
Asian Grocery Stores Β· Waco, Texas
Magnolia Market
Asian Grocery Stores Β· Waco, Texas
East Market and Goods
Asian Grocery Stores Β· Waco, Texas
Waco Custom Marketplace
Asian Grocery Stores Β· Waco, Texas
BAZAAR
Asian Grocery Stores Β· Waco, Texas
Sprouts Farmers Market
Asian Grocery Stores Β· Waco, Texas
